Hello everyone! Nice to meet you all. As you may have read in my brief bio on my profile, I am an aspiring actress, screenplay writer, and novelist. I have been looking for a place to kind of step my foot in and get started in the film industry, since it has been a lifelong dream of mine, and this site seems to be the place to start.
I have also been meaning to start up blogging again, and I'm glad that this site has the feature.
I think today I'll start things off by talking about some of my favorite films. I have watched many movies in my life--in fact, I am such an entertainment junkie that an average day looks like this:
7am: Wake up, get ready for work.
8am-5pm: Work. If there's time, will read a few chapters of a book or watch part of a movie during my lunch break. Other days I'll even write some creative stories or read posted work online during this time.
5pm-6:30pm: Get home, wash up listening to music, eat dinner while watching an episode of a favorite TV show.
6:30pm-anywhere from midnight to 4am: Watching films, writing, reading, or daydreaming about either my next idea or parts of films that I've watched that particularly touched me.
Most of my movie-watching I do at home, but I tend to watch a movie in theaters at least once a week--more often if more movies that pique my interest come out in the same week. For the most part, I've found that there is usually one movie that I am at least remotely interested enough in watching in theaters. Why spend so much at the movies when I could probably access all the footage bootleg or through movie carriers such as NetFlix? Well, I believe in supporting the industry that I love so much. Same reason why I buy music from iTunes instead of searching for torrents of all the files I want.
That being said--as much as I love watching movies, there are only a few that I would actually buy and put on my shelf afterward. Below I've compiled multiple lists describing my film tastes and my plans for what's left of the summer!
The "Must-Haves" List
These are films that I am 100% certain I will never tire of and love to watch over and over again; therefore, that's why they're in my permanent collection.
SECTION I: WHAT I CURRENTLY OWN
1.
Inception: I loved everything about this movie; the concept, the way it was shot, the dialogue, and the casting. I am a huge Nolan fan, and this was a great pleasure to watch. I watched it countless times in theaters, and I was quick to order a blu-ray copy as soon as it became available.
2.
The Notebook: I can be a huge sucker for romances; however, I don't always find them timeless or rewatchable in the long term. I found this movie absolutely perfect though, and it definitely tickled me in all the right places. Again, I enjoyed the concept, cinematography, dialogue, and casting. In fact? Just assume that if a film is on this list, those are the things that I looked for, found, and enjoyed.
3.
Rock N' Rolla: I feel like this film is quite overlooked. It may not be the most flawless of movies, but I loved the casting and the dialogue in this movie. There was something about this movie, random as it seemed at points, that just really made me smile, and that was enough to have it be put on my shelf.
4.
Dead Poet's Society: A wonderful movie. Beautifully done, in my opinion, and lovely story. I loved the casting in this one, and it was one of those movies where I just wish I could have lived in that time period.
5.
Pride & Prejudice (1940s w/ Lawrence Olivier): I am a sucker for period pieces and black and white. Combine that with a lovely classic romance, and you've got me sold. That's exactly what this film was for me--not to mention I found the acting quite charming.
6.
Good Will Hunting: There was just something about this that I thoroughly enjoyed. It was given to me as a gift, and I think it was a proper one at that. I love watching this from time to time--usually in the mood for it in the fall. (Yes, I am somewhat of a seasonal rewatcher of movies.)
7.
The Sound of Music: I have a soft spot for musicals, and this one is a classic. I loved it as a child and I still love it now. Every now and then I'll be in a musicaly mood, and this is the first thing I look for.
SECTION II: WHAT I PLAN ON PURCHASING SOON
8.
Jane Eyre (2011): JUST watched this last night on stream. Lovely, lovely piece of work, imo. Everything about it was just perfect. I really wish they included the book ending--I don't mind watching an extended happily ever after because I thought the casting was just PERFECT and I just could not get enough! But for what it's worth, it was wonderful and I can't wait to purchase this.
9.
Wuthering Heights (2009): I thought Tom Hardy in this was just lovely, and it is for his acting mostly that I am interested in this film. The story was lovely as well. I've read a lot of classic books, and I love it when the film adaptations meet my expectations.
10.
Sherlock Holmes (2010): Love Guy Ritchie, love Robert Downing Jr., love Jude Law, and ADORE the Sherlock Holmes novel series. Bonus points for including Mark Strong. Everything I love rolled into one.
11.
Bye Bye Birdie: Love musicals, love a classic, and I never get tired of Conrad Birdie.
12.
Grease: One of my favorites from childhood and still remains true today! And if I'm going to be honest, this is probably the only time I really liked John Travolta's acting.
13.
The Blind Side: A touching story, and I love heartfelts. This one I don't think I'll ever get tired of.
14.
The Proposal: Every now and then there is a rom-com that I think is just priceless and has a great enough rewatchable value to own. This would be one of those times--plus, I love Sandra Bullock and Ryan Reynolds.
15.
The Parent Trap (1961): This version was a classic and a childhood favorite of mine. I could watch it again and again, forever and ever.
16.
Annie: I remembered watching this over and over as a kid and driving my grandparents nuts when they were babysitting me. Brings back great memories!
17.
The Phantom of the Opera: I just loved this film when I was younger, and I thought it was shot brilliantly.
18.
The Count of Monte Cristo (2002): I was introduced to this film version by a friend. I am glad she did. "GOD WILL GIVE ME JUSTICE." I found those words to resonate with me throughout the film.
19.
Les Miserables (1998): The same friend who introduced me to Monte Cristo introduced me to this as well, and I absolutely loved it. It may be long, but it is wonderful.
20.
Slumdog Millionaire: I love Bollywood movies. Though this may not be considered traditional Bollywood, I loved this one all the same. I love foreign films, and this one was a great one--I was impressed for something that is so mainstream compared to most Bollywood films.
21.
Fight Club: Perhaps considered a cult classic--I just loved the twists and turns in this film. I liked it for what it was though, and not because the crowd was telling me to.
22.
Rudy: Every now and then I need an underdog story that really speaks to me. This is the perfect one for the occasion, I feel, and it encourages me every time.
23.
A League of Their Own: I thought this was shot beautifully, and though I was disappointed with the romantic reunion between Tom Hanks and Julia Roberts in their most recent release, Larry Crowne (2011), I thought that the romantic tension was absolutely perfect here, and I only wish the two characters had been destined for each other. However, it ended pretty realistically, which I felt I could appreciate as well.
24.
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008): I thought the story was retold in this film version beautifully. I was captivated from beginning to end, and there was one breathtaking moment where Brad Pitt seemed so flawless and so young. I loved this movie.
25.
The Transporter: I feel like I need to add a real action movie to my collection, and this is only one of few that I actually liked. It has a hot British guy, high car chases, a dash of romance if you squint really hard, and a fair amount of action. While I didn't care much for the sequels, this one was pretty satisfying.
26.
Finding Forrester: I found Sean Connery's acting absolutely delightful here. There's just something about that man that I find dignified, and I still enjoy this movie even today.
27.
The Fast and the Furious (2001): The first installment. While I enjoyed all of the others, I feel like this is the only one worth owning. I love Vin Diesel and Paul Walker, and I thought this one was perfect.
28.
X-Men: First Class: An absolutely first class film, in my opinion. Everything about this was great--casting (ESPECIALLY the dynamic between McAvoy & Fassbender), dialogue, cinematography, flow, plot...all of it was absolutely wonderful and I pre-ordered it as soon as the pre-orders for blu-ray copies became available. I was very much turned on by McAvoy and Fassbender's performances, and they have fallen under my sparse list of actors whom I've now decided to follow their work from this point forward.
29.
Captain America: The First Avenger: Funny how I loved this film and not the CG/special effects supercharged Thor. I found Thor to only be watchable once, but I find that although this movie is far more simple, I could totally watch Captain America: The First Avenger again and again. I have fallen in love with Chris Evans and his acting, and I have become a fan of his as well--however, I do question his versatility in comparison to my other favorites (which include but are not limited to Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Tom Hardy, James McAvoy, Michael Fassbender, Mark Strong, and Robert Downing Jr.), but I look forward to his future acting work and will reassess then if I will continue pursuing watching films that he appears in. While I am very much a fan girl, I'd like to think I'm not entirely shallow. Great acting first--looks that are to die for is just a bonus if applicable, if you know what I mean.
30.
La Bamba: There was something about this film and Selena, that just really touched me. This one is my favorite though, between the two.
----------------------------------------------------------
The "Revisitables" List
For the most part, I enjoyed these films, but that doesn't guarantee that I will shell out the money to put them on my shelf. Perhaps if I suddenly received a ridiculous inheritance or something, then maybe, but for the most part I'd probably either stream or rent these if I ever wanted to watch them again. (I've starred the ones I'm hesitant to buy like this * next to the title because I have low tolerance for too much violence (i.e. shooting, gouging, stabbing, etc.), horror or horror-esque elements, and gore-like elements, and while everything else in the movie is excellent to me, it is those parts that make me hesitant to make it a permanent addition to my movie shelf, lame as that may seem.)
1. Forest Gump
2. Titanic*
3. A.I.: Artificial Intelligence*
4. The Sixth Sense*
5. Little Women
6. Star Trek (2009)
7. The Dark Knight*
8. Iron Man*
9. Iron Man 2*
10. Hancock*
11. Pride & Prejudice (2005)
12. RENT (2005)
13. The Bodyguard
14. Save the Last Dance
15. Step Up (2006)
16. Dirty Dancing (1987)
17. Dirty Dancing - Havana Nights
18. Just Wright
19. Radio
20. The Soloist
21. Mrs. Doubtfire
22. White Chicks
23. Taps
24. Big
25. Sister Act & Sister Act II
26. Jumanji
27. Apollo 13*
28. Pearl Harbor*
29. Armageddon*
30. Cool Runnings
31. Good Morning, Vietnam*
32. Home Alone
33. Ghost*
34. The Princess Diaries (2001)
35. Pretty Woman
36. My Best Friend's Wedding
37. The Wedding Date
38. Runaway Bride
39. Big Daddy
40. Hitch
41. 27 Dresses
42. The Devil Wears Prada
43. Outsiders: The Complete Novel
44. Sixteen Candles
45. Rumble Fish
46. West Side Story
47. The Breakfast Club
48. Burlesque
49. Drumline
50. A Very Long Engagement*
51. O
52. 10 Things I Hate About You
53. She's All That
54. Love & Basketball
55. Take the Lead
56. Sweet Home Alabama
57. The Pursuit of Happyness
58. Ghandi (1982)
59. Million Dollar Baby
60. Secondhand Lions
61. Man on Fire
62. Freedom Writers
63. Groundhog Day
64. The Mighty Ducks I, II & III
65. Miracle on 34th Street
66. Matilda
67. Hocus Pocus
68. Blank Check
69. First Kid
70. Richie Rich
71. Selena
----------------------------------------------------------
Those Under Consideration
This list could really go either way. Some might be considered classics whereas others are closer to being guilty pleasures. I enjoyed them, but I am not sure if I find great long-term rewatch value. These are more likely to be streamed and rented than those on the revisitables list.
1. An Officer and a Gentleman*
2. Footloose (1984)
3. Fame (1980)
4. The Back-Up Plan
5. The Emperor's Club
6. School Ties
7. Stand and Deliver
8. Lean on Me
9. The Majestic
10. Charlie's Angels
11. Space Cowboys
12. Space Jam
13. A Few Good Men*
14. Pulp Fiction*
15. The Wedding Singer
16. The Blues Brothers*
17. Mr. Deeds
18. Happy Gilmore
19. Wedding Crashers
20. Bedtime Stories
21. Bridesmaids
22. Kate & Leopold
23. About Last Night
24. St. Elmo's Fire
25. Fosse
26. Center Stage
27. Fame, Seasons I & II (1982)
28. Fame (2009)
29. Mean Girls
30. A Cinderella Story
31. The Ugly Truth
32. Letters to Juliet
33. Eat, Pray, Love
34. Cinderella Man
35. Julie & Julia
36. Gran Torino
37. Rain Man
38. The Bank Job
39. The Great Debaters
40. Music of the Heart
41. Swing Kids
42. Newsies (1992)
43. The Firm
44. White Christmas
45. Memento
46. The Prestige
----------------------------------------------------------
Summer Spare Time General Watch List
These are films already out that I plan on watching on either on rental or via stream. I saw them all ages ago and forgot how I felt about most of them, so I plan on rewatching them and afterwards I will be assessing them and then categorizing them in one of the lists for my own personal use.
1. The King & I (1956)
2. Pollyanna (Vault Disney, 1960)
3. To Sir, With Love
4. Breakfast at Tiffany's
5. Purple Rain
6. Roman Holiday
7. To Kill a Mockingbird
8. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
9. 12 Angry Men
10. Gone with the Wind
----------------------------------------------------------
Watching Prospects
These are movies that are unreleased that I plan on watching, either because I am a longtime fan of the franchise, an actor/actress/writer involved with the film, or the trailer really caught my eye.
1. Sherlock Homes: A Game of Shadows
2. 50-50
3. Footloose (remake)
4. Warrior
5. The Three Musketeers
6. One Day
7. Crazy, Stupid Love
8. Tree of Life
9. The Devil's Double
10. Life in a Day
11. The Change-Up
12. Magic Trip
13. The Help
14. 30 Minutes or Less
15. Griff the Invisible
16. Johnny English
17. Alvin & the Chipmunks: Chipwrecked
----------------------------------------------------------
All of the above lists are by no means finite, but I just thought that it would be interesting to share. I hope I haven't bored you all with my extremely long post, and I hope to see you all again next time!
P.S. Feel free to comment on my lists, make a case on whether or not I should add or subtract something from my must-haves list, post a list of your own, or just comment. I'd love to hear from you all!